info-title
info-description

Call to Order

Call to Order

Reading of the Agenda

Reading of the Agenda

Consent Agenda

Approval: B1, C1C, C1E, C1F, C2, C4 - C9, C11 & C12

Disapproval: C13 - C23

Postponement: C3, C10, E1, C1B

Item A

CITIZEN COMMUNICATION The first four (4) speakers signed up prior to the meeting being called to order will each be allowed a three-minute allotment to address their concerns regarding items not posted on the agenda.

Items C1 A, C1 B, & C1 D

C1 A. C14-2019-0014 - Templeton Mobile Home Park; District 2

Owner: HH #1 Chaparral Gardens LLC

305 and 401 Chaparral Road, South Boggy Creek Watershed

SF-2

Wendy Rhoades, 512-974-7719

C1 B. C14-2019-0020 - Little Texas MHC; District 2

Owner: JB Austin I LLC (Daniel Weissman)

7501 Bluff Springs Road, Onion Creek Watershed

C1 D. C14-2019-0017 - Cameron Loop Mobile H/P; District 5 Owner: 2807 LLC 2807 Cameron Loop, South Boggy Creek Watershed RR Heather Chaffin, 512-974-2122

Item D1

BRIEFING

Residential Affordable Housing Development Bonus Program Briefing and discussion to consider an ordinance amending Title 25 of the Land Development Code that establishes a residential affordable housing development bonus program and authorizes certain modifications, waivers, and requirements related to site development requirements; and discuss and consider modified site plan requirements for certain residential affordable housing developments. Staff: Lauren Avioli, 512-974-3141, Neighborhood Housing and Community Development Department

Item E2

2020 Budget Recommendation

Discussion and possible action regarding the Zoning and Platting Commission’s 2020 Budget Recommendation

Item G

FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS

Future agenda items will not be discussed at the current meeting, but will be offered for initiation, discussion or possible recommendation at a future meeting.

Item H1

ELECTION OF JOINT COMMITTEE NOMINEE

Comprehensive Plan Joint Committee Nominee Nominate and elect a member to be recommended to the Austin City Council for the purpose of serving on the Comprehensive Plan Joint Committee

Item I

COMMITTEE REPORTS

Codes and Ordinances Joint Committee (Vice-Chair Duncan, Commissioners: Barrera-Ramirez and Denkler)

Comprehensive Plan Joint Committee (Commissioners: Aguirre and Evans)

Small Area Planning Joint Committee (Chair Kiolbassa, Commissioners: Aguirre and King)

Affordable Housing Working Group (Commissioners: Aguirre, King and Tatkow)

Atlas 14 Working Group (Commissioners: Aguirre, Denkler and Evans)

Postponement Policy Working Group (Commissioners: Denkler, Evans and King)

ADJOURNMENT
Social Sharing



Share Video Link via Email