info-title
info-description

Item A

CALL TO ORDER

Item C

APPROVAL OF MINUTES Approval of minutes from the April 10, 2019 Water & Wastewater Commission regular meeting.

Consent Agenda

ITEMS FOR COMMISSION’S REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION FOR APPROVAL TO CITY COUNCIL

2. Recommend approval of a multi-term contract with Summitt Forests, Inc., to provide juniper cutting services at the water quality protection lands, for up to five years for a total contract amount not to exceed $500,000.

3. Recommend approval to authorize an amendment to the construction contract with Santa Clara Construction LTD. for the Wastewater Line Renewal and Spot Rehab Service Contract Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity contract for additional funding in the amount of $500,000, for a total contract amount not to exceed $10,100,000.

10. Recommend approval to amend Ordinance No. 20180911-002, the Fiscal Year 2018-2019 Fees, Fines, and Other Charges to be set or charged by the City, to increase the Austin Water Industrial Waste Surcharge for ammonia-nitrogen.

Item D1

Recommend approval to award a multi-term contract with ALTIVIA Chemicals, LLC, to provide liquid ferric sulfate, for up to five years for a total contract amount not to exceed $2,900,000.

Item D4

Recommend approval to authorize the negotiation and execution of professional services agreements with K Friese & Associates, Inc. (WBE) and CAS Consulting & Services, Inc., (MBE) or one of the other qualified responders for Request for Qualifications Solicitation No. CLMP258 to provide engineering services for Oltorf Street Reclaimed Water Main Phases 1 & 2 projects in an amount not to exceed $1,300,000.

Item D5

Recommend approval to authorize the negotiation and execution of a professional services agreement with the following six (6) staff recommended firms: Weston Solutions, Inc., BGE, Inc., Walker Partners, LLC, Dannenbaum Engineering Company-Austin LLC, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, Inc. and K Friese & Associates, Inc. (WBE), or one of the other qualified responders for Request for Qualifications Solicitation No. CLMP255 to provide engineering services for the 2019 Small Scale Water and Wastewater Facilities Engineering Services Rotation List in amount not to exceed $10,500,000.

Item D6

Recommend approval to authorize the negotiation and execution of a professional services agreement with the following ten (10) staff recommended firms: AECOM Technical Services, Inc., CDM Smith Inc., Carollo Engineers, Inc., CP&Y, Inc., HDR Engineering, Inc., CAS Consulting and Services, Inc. (MBE), ARCADIS U.S., Inc., Alan Plummer and Associates, Inc., Freese and Nichols, Inc., and Black & Veatch Corporation, or one of the other qualified responders for Request for Qualifications Solicitation No. CLMP254 to provide engineering services for the 2019 Large Scale Water and Wastewater Facilities Engineering Services Rotation List in amount not to exceed $33,000,000.

Item D7

Recommend approval of a resolution consenting to the annexation by Travis County Water Control and Improvement District No. 20 of approximately 2.309 acres located at 1111 N Weston Lane, contiguous to Council District # 10.

Item D8

Recommend approval to authorize the negotiation and execution of a cost reimbursement agreement with William Lyon Homes for the City to reimburse the developer for an amount not to exceed $526,660 for costs associated with the design and construction of an oversized water main and appurtenances related to Service Extension Request No. 4116R that will provide water service to a proposed single-family development located at 6001 Kellam Road.

Item D9

Recommend approval to authorize the negotiation and execution of a cost reimbursement agreement with William Lyon Homes for the City to reimburse the developer for an amount not to exceed $822,855 for costs associated with the design and construction of an oversized wastewater force main and appurtenances related to Service Extension Request No. 4117R that will provide wastewater service to a proposed single family development located at 6001 Kellam Road.

Item F1

REPORTS BY COMMISSION SUBCOMMITTEE

Joint Sustainability Committee – Nhat Ho

Item F2

BCCP Citizen Advisory Committee – Annie Schmitt

Item G1

NON VOTING DISCUSSION ITEMS

Nomination and selection of Budget Subcommittee member(s)

Item H1

STAFF BRIEFINGS, PRESENTATIONS, AND OR REPORTS

Customer Service Metrics Monthly Update – Drema Gross/Monica Joyner

Item H2

Austin Water Financial Status Quarterly Update

Items I & J

I. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS

J. ADJOURN
Social Sharing



Share Video Link via Email