info-title
info-description

Item A

CITIZEN COMMUNICATION The first four (4) speakers signed up prior to the meeting being called to order will each be allowed a three-minute allotment to address their concerns regarding items not posted on the agenda.

Reading of the Agenda

Reading of the Agenda

Consent Agenda

Consent: B1, C13 - C17, C23 - C25, D1, D2

Consent Disapproval: C28 - C33

Withdrawn: C9, C10, E1

Postponed: C1 - C6, C19, C20, C26

Discussion: C7, C8, C11, C12, C18, C21, C22, C27, D3, E2

Item C7

Plan Amendment: NPA-2018-0021.01 - 5101 East Oltorf; District 3 Location: 5101 East Oltorf Street; East Riverside/Oltorf Combined (Parker Lane) NP Area, Country Club West Watershed Owner/Applicant: Charitable Holdings, II (Michael Nellis) Agent: Armbrust & Brown, PLLC (Richard T. Suttle, Jr. and Ferris Clements) Request: Commercial to Mixed Use land use Staff Rec.: Not recommended Staff: Kathleen Fox, 512-974-7877 Planning and Zoning Department

Items C11 & C12

11. Plan Amendment: NPA-2019-0027.01 - Twin Liquors-Maudies; District 10 Location: 2608 W. 7th Street; Central West Austin Combined NP Area, Johnson Creek Watershed Owner/Applicant: TASC Properties (Tracy S. Livingston) Agent: Thrower Design (A. Ron Thrower) Request: Neighborhood Commercial to Mixed Use land use Staff Rec.: Recommended Staff: Maureen Meredith, 512-974-2695 Planning and Zoning Department

12. Rezoning: C14-2019-0043 - Twin Liquors Maudies; District 10 Location: 2606, 2608, and 2610 W. 7th Street, 703 Newman Drive; Central West Austin Combined NP Area, Johnson Creek Watershed Owner/Applicant: TASC Properties LP (Tracy Livingston) Agent: Thrower Design (Ron Thrower) Request: CS-NP on Tract 1 and CS-1-NP on Tract 2 to CS-1-NP on Tract 1 and CS-NP on Tract 2 Staff Rec.: Recommended Staff: Scott Grantham, 512-974-3574 Planning and Zoning Department

Item C18

Rezoning: C14-2018-0150 – 1804 / 1806 / 1808 W 6th St Rezoning; District 9 Location: 1804, 1806, and 1808 West 6th Street; Old West Austin NP Area, Johnson Creek Watershed Owner/Applicant: Syllabus Partners LLC (James Lindsey), Vairea Partners (Peter Pfeiffer) Agent: Syllabus Partners LLC (James Lindsey) Request: SF-3-NP to LO-MU-NP Staff Rec.: Recommendation of NO-MU-NP Staff: Scott Grantham, 512-974-3574 Planning and Zoning Department

Item C21

Rezoning: C14-2015-0062.01 - Met Campus PDA Amendment; District 2 Location: 2900-3024 U.S. Highway 183 South; Southeast Combined (Southeast) NP Area, Carson Creek / Onion Creek Watersheds Owner/Applicant: Met Center NYCTEX, Phase II, Ltd. (Howard Yancy) Agent: Thrower Design (Ron Thrower) Request: LI-PDA-NP to LI-PDA-NP, to change a condition of zoning Staff Rec.: Partially recommended Staff: Wendy Rhoades, 512-974-7719 Planning and Zoning Department

Item C22

Rezoning: C14-2019-0055 - Austin FC; District 7 Location: 10414 McKalla Place and 10617-1/2 Burnet Road; North Burnet/Gateway NP Area, Little Walnut Creek Watershed Owner/Applicant: City of Austin-Economic Growth & Redevelopment Department (Greg Kiloh) Agent: Armbrust & Brown, PLLC (Richard T. Suttle, Jr.) Request: LI-NP, NBG-NP to LI-PDA-NP Staff Rec.: Recommended Staff: Sherri Sirwaitis, 512-974-3057 Planning and Zoning Department

Item C27

Site Plan (CUP): SPC-2018-0478A - Plaza Saltillo Block E Texaco; District 3 Location: 1300 East 4th Street, Bldg C; East Cesar Chavez NP Area, Waller Creek and Lady Bird Lake Watersheds Owner/Applicant: Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Todd Hemingson) Agent: Armbrust & Brown, PLLC (Richard Suttle) Request: Approval of a CUP for a Cocktail Lounge land use with a late hours permit. Staff Rec.: Recommended Staff: Anaiah Johnson, 512-974-2932 Development Services Department

Item D3

2020 Budget Recommendation Discussion and possible action regarding the Zoning and Platting Commission’s 2020 Budget Recommendation.

Item E2

Revision of the Austin Land Development Code Discussion regarding matters related to the revision of the City of Austin Land Development Code including but not limited to staff updates, presentations and scheduling. Co-Sponsors: Chair Kazi, Vice-Chair Kenny

Item G

BOARDS, COMMITTEES & WORKING GROUPS UPDATES

Codes and Ordinances Joint Committee (Chair Kazi and Commissioners McGraw, Schissler, and Seeger)

Comprehensive Plan Joint Committee (Vice-Chair Kenny and Commissioners Flores, Schissler and Shaw)

Joint Sustainability Committee (Commissioners Schneider and Seeger)

Small Area Planning Joint Committee (Commissioners Anderson, Howard, Shieh and Thompson)

South Central Waterfront Advisory Board (Commissioner Schissler)

HLC – Design Guidelines Working Group (Commissioner McGraw)

ADJOURNMENT
Social Sharing



Share Video Link via Email