info-title
info-description

Call to Order

CALL TO ORDER – 6:00 P.M.

Item 1

APPROVAL OF MINUTES a. Approve the minutes for the Arts Commission Regular Meeting on September 16, 2019

Item 2B

Hotel Occupancy Tax report, presented by Sylnovia Holt-Rabb, Acting Deputy Director, Economic Development

Item 2C

Update on Marketing Allocation by Alberto Mejia, Program Manager, Cultural Funding & Investments

Item 2D

Cultural Funding Review Update by Alberto Mejia, Program Manager, Cultural Funding & Investments

Item 2A

STAFF BRIEFINGS

CSAP Awards, Kim McCarson, Music and Entertainment Division

Citizen Communication: General

The first 10 speakers signed up prior to the meeting being called to order will each be allowed a three-minute allotment to address their concerns regarding items not posted on the agenda.

Item 3

CHAIR’S REPORT a. Art In Public Places Arts Commission Liaison Report – Commissioner Barnes b. Downtown Commission Liaison Report – Commissioner Garza c. Quality of Life Commission Updates

Item 4

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Creek Show, Donald Miller, Programming & Events Manager for Waterloo Greenway

Item 5

NEW BUSINESS a. Approve the Final Design by Ion Art for the 8th Streetscape Art in Public Places Project

b. Approve the Final Design by Fidencio Duran for the Montopolis Recreation and Community Center Art in Public Places Project

c. Re-Appoint Tammie Rubin to the Art in Public Places Panel

d. Re-Appoint Jacob Villanueva to the Art in Public Places Panel

e. Approve the Artwork Loan of Murals titled The Pillars Project, by Public City for EastLink, located below the Pleasant Valley Bridge

f. Approve FY20 Arts Commission Meeting Schedule

g. Discussion and Possible Action on requirements for meeting agendas and backup documents

Item 6

a. Discussion and Action Items i. Omnibus A. Update from Creative Space Bond Working Group – Commissioners Reeves (Chair), Flores, LaTouf and Barnes and Music Commissioners Oren Rosenthal, Chaka Mahone and Stuart Sullivan ii. Working Group Updates A. Cultural Funding Program Responsiveness Working Group – Commissioners Castillo, Polgar, Mok, and Fonte (Chair) B. Joint Arts and Music Land Development and Permitting Working Group – Commissioners Polgar (Chair), Reeves, community members Zac Traeger and David Sullivan, and Music Commissioners Oren Rosenthal and Graham Reynolds C. TEMPO Program Guidelines and Goals Working Group – Commissioners Fonte, Barnes (Chair), Zisman, Polgar, community member Jade Walker and AIPP Panel members

Item 7

ITEMS FOR INFORMATION Next Regular Meeting will be on Monday, November 18 @ 6pm at Cultural Arts Division Bluebonnet Training Room – 5202 E Ben White, Suite 400, Austin, TX 78741

Item 8

FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS

ADJOURNMENT
Social Sharing



Share Video Link via Email